RNLI Binness Island Race
The Binness Trophy was presented to Tudor Sailing Club by Mr & Mrs B Wells.
Handicap trophy race open to all club members. Course includes passage through narrow channel around North Binness Island. The entry fee is donated to the RNLI.
YEAR |
HELM |
CREW |
BOAT / CLASS |
1952 |
J Wills |
- |
- |
1953 |
P A Love |
- |
- |
1954 |
Miss C Barker |
- |
- |
1955 |
B Riley |
- |
- |
1956 |
J Wills |
- |
- |
1957 |
- |
- |
- |
1958 |
- |
- |
- |
1959 |
- |
- |
- |
1960 |
- |
- |
- |
1961 |
- |
- |
- |
1962 |
- |
- |
- |
1963 |
- |
- |
- |
1964 |
- |
- |
- |
1965 |
- |
- |
- |
1966 |
- |
- |
- |
1967 |
P Blundell |
- |
- |
1968 |
G Jones |
- |
- |
1969 |
B Carr |
- |
- |
1970 |
J J Powell |
- |
Mirror |
1971 |
A Shaw |
- |
- |
1972 |
R Stainsby |
Separate Races (won both) |
Fireball |
1973 |
J J Powell |
- |
- |
1974 |
Binnace toT Cole |
Pennant to P Wheaton |
Wayfarer - 420 |
1975 |
G Jones |
- |
- |
1976 |
Binnace to G Jones |
Pennant to P Wheaton |
Lark and 470 |
1977 |
R Stainsby |
- |
- |
1978 |
T Jeffrey |
- |
- |
1979 |
P Maisey |
- |
- |
1980 |
M Q'Connell |
- |
- |
1981 |
T Small |
- |
- |
1982 |
T Small |
- |
- |
1983 |
P Reeves |
- |
- |
1984 |
T Small |
RNLI Pennant - S Pipes - Laser |
Laser |
1985 |
K Griffiths - Binnace |
S Pipes - RNLI Pennant |
Laser - Europe |
1986 |
B Smith |
- |
Finn |
1987 |
K Griffiths |
- |
Laser |
1988 |
N Boyce |
- |
Wayfarer |
1989 |
J Powell |
- |
Fireball |
1990 |
R Collins |
- |
Laser |
1991 |
N Boyce |
A Boyce |
Wayfarer |
1992 |
R Collins |
S Coomber |
Fireball |
1993 |
N Boyce |
A Boyce |
Wayfarer |
1994 |
J Austin |
- |
Laser |
1995 |
R Clayton |
- |
Laser |
1996 |
I Palmer |
R Palmer |
Mirror |
1997 |
J Burchett |
R Jempson |
Wayfarer |
1998 |
J Burchett |
N Cosh |
Wayfarer |
1999 |
M Webb |
- |
RS 600 |
2000 |
N Boyce |
A Boyce / A Boyce |
Wayfarer |
2001 |
B Carroll |
|
Comet |
2002 |
T Small |
|
Laser |
2003 |
Mark Webb |
- |
RS 600 |
2004 |
N Boyce |
A Boyce / A Boyce |
Wayfarer |
2005 |
C Longhurst |
T Newman |
Wayfarer |
2006 |
M Webb |
- |
RS 600 |
2007 |
C Longhurst |
T Newman |
Wayfarer |
2008 |
Neil Boyce |
Anita Boyce |
Wayfarer |
2009 |
Mark Webb |
- |
RS 600 |
2010 |
Max Matthews |
Guy Rivington |
RS Feva XL |
2011 |
Mark Webb |
- |
RS 600 |
2012 |
Neil Boyce |
Anita Boyce |
Wayfarer |
2013 |
John O'Keefe |
Colin Christie |
Wayfarer |
2014 |
Neil Boyce |
Anita Boyce |
Wayfarer |
2015 |
Richard & Hannah Barnes |
|
Laser Vago |
2016 |
Not Awarded |
- |
- |
2017 |
Steve Carr |
- |
Laser Radial |
2018 |
Will Stokely |
|
Laser Radial |
2019 |
Stuart Horlock |
Matt Harriss |
Laser Stratos |
2021 |
No Result |
n/a |
n/a |
2022 |
Terry Small |
Alison Small |
Wayfarer |
2023 |
Steve O'Connor |
- |
Laser Radial |
|